Courts consider the welfare of the beneficiaries. The court expressed concern regarding plaintiffs failure to appreciate how her actions left the children in a position of having to keep secrets from defendant, caused them uncertainty about their future schooling, and made them feel guilty for telling defendant the truth. 0
A personal representative or trustee can be replaced for many reasons, so long as removing the person will benefit the estate or trust. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. To help you understand this form better, Darren Findling of The Probate Pro covers everything youll need to know in this video. 98 0 obj
<>
endobj
There are 12 reasons listed in the Florida Probate Code for removing a personal representative from their job.