verification of discovery responses california
[…] Matching specific documents to particular requests may be found to invade the work-product doctrine. I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of California that the foregoing is true and correct, and that this declaration was executed on __________. Quick guide on how to complete california sample discovery verification. (a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. (4) That the response be made only on specified terms and conditions. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. In eviction cases you have 5 days to respond, or typically 10 days from the date of mailing if served by mail. (b) This agreement may be informal, but it shall be confirmed in a writing that specifies the extended date for service of a response.